Trade union rights are human rights #TUrights

The European Union is founded on the values of respect for human dignity, freedom, democracy, equality, the rule of law and respect for human rights. 

Trade union rights are human rights. 

Trade union rights are described in various ILO Conventions, are recognised in the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union and are among the fundamental rights guaranteed by the European Convention on Human Rights.

Many members of the European Parliament have signed the ETUC pledge to respect and promote trade union rights in all their work on EU legislation and policy initiatives.  

Gianni Pittella, Chair of the S&D Group; Manfred Weber, Chair of the EPP Group; Philippe Lamberts, Co-Chair of the Greens/EFA Group; Juan Fernando López Aguilar, S&D Group; Claude Moraes, S&D Group; Maria João Rodrigues, Vice-Chair of the S&D Group; Jutta Steinruck S&D Group; Nils Torvalds, ALDE Group; Kathleen Van Brempt, Vice-Chair of the S&D Group; Gabriele Zimmer, Chair of the GUE/NGL Group are among the MEPs that have signed the pledge (See below the full list of signatories)

ETUC is calling on all MEPs to sign this pledge. 

Read Esther Lynch’s article If Europe Takes Trade Union Rights For Granted… We Risk Losing Them on www.socialeurope.eu

Thumbnail

Many members of the European Parliament have signed the ETUC pledge

Number

MEP

Party

Country

1

Martin Schulz (Pres.)

S+D

DE

2

Clare Eugenia Aguilera Garcia

S+D

SP

3

Marina Albiol

GUE

SP

4

Lucy Anderson

S+D

UK

5

Martina Anderson

GUE

UK

6

Eric Andrieu

S+D

FR

7

Maria Arena

S+D

BE

8

Pascal Arimont

EPP

BE

9

Ramon Jauregui Atondo

S+D

SP

10

Margrete Auken

Greens

DK

11

Ines Ayala Sender

S+D

SP

12

Georges Bach

EPP

Lux

13

Hugues Bayet

S+D

BE

14

Ivo Belet

EPP

BE

15

Brando Benifei

S+D

IT

16

Pervenche Beres

S+D

FR

17

Paloma Lopez Bermejo

GUE

SP

18

Malin Björk

GUE

SE

19

Jose Blanco Lopez

S+D

SP

20

Victor Bostinaru

S+D

RO

21

Lynn Boylan

GUE

IE

22

Paul Brannen

S+D

UK

23

Elmar Brok

EPP

DE

24

Udo Bullmann

S+D

DE

25

Reinhard Bütikofer

 Greens

DE

26

Soledad Cabezon Ruiz

S+D

SP

27

Enrique Calvet Chambon

Alde

SP

28

Matt Carthy

GUE

IE

29

Ole Christensen

S+D

DK

30

Kostas Chrysogonos

GUE

EL

31

Javier Couso Permuy

GUE

SP

32

Sergio Gaetano Cofferati

S+D

IT

33

Silvia Costa

S+D

IT

34

Michael Cramer

Greens

DE

35

Seb Dance

S+D

UK

36

Dennis De Jong

GUE

NL

37

Mady Delvaux

S+D

Lux

38

Fabio de Masi

GUE

DE

39

Anneliese Dodds

S+D

UK

40

Ernest Urtasun Domenech

Greens

SP

41

Maurel Emmanuel

S+D

FR

42

Cornelia Ernst

GUE

DE

43

Ismail Ertug

S+D

DE

44

Jonas Fernandez Alvarez

S+D

SP

45

Elisa Ferreira

S+D

PT

46

Knut Fleckenstein

S+D

DE

47

Eugen Freund

S+D

AT

48

Iratxe Garcia Perez

S+D

SP

49

Eider Gardiazabal Rubial

S+D

SP

50

Evelyne Gebhardt

S+D

DE

51

Jens Geier

S+D

DE

52

Arne Gericke

ECR

DE

53

Neena Gill

S+D

UK

54

Ana Gomes

S+D

PT

55

Tania Gonzalez

GUE

SP

56

Karoline Graswander-Hainz

S+D

AT

57

Theresa Griffin

S+D

UK

58

Matthias Groote

S+D

DE

59

Enrique Guerrero Salom

S+D

SP

60

Sylvie Guillaume

S+D

FR

61

Jytte Guteland

S+D

 

62

Sergio Gutierrez Prieto

S+D

SP

63

Rebecca Harms

Greens

DE

64

Martin Häusling

Greens

DE

65

Heidi Hautala

Greens

Fin

66

Anna Hedh

S+D

SE

67

Richard Howitt

S+D

UK

68

Ian Hudghton

Greens

UK

69

Liisa Jaakonsaari

S+D

FI

70

Agnes Jongerius

S+D

NL

71

Karin Kadenbach

S+D

AT

72

Dr. Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann

S+D

DE

73

Jan Keller

S+D

CZ

74

Afzal Khan

S+D

UK

75

Jude Kirton-Darling

S+D

UK

76

Dietmar Köster

S+D

DE

77

Constanze Krehl

S+D

DE

78

Miapetra Kumpula-Natri

S+D

FI

79

Kashetu Kyenge

S+D

IT

80

Merja Kyllönen

GUE

FI

81

Jean Lamberts

Greens

UK

82

Philippe Lamberts

Greens

BE

83

Bernd Lange

S+D

DE

84

Marju Lauristin

S+D

ET

85

Jo Leinen

S+D

DE

86

Boguslaw Liberadzki

S+D

PL

87

Arne Lietz

S+D

DE

88

Javi Lopez

S+D

SP

89

Juan Fernando Lopez Aguilar

S+D

SP

90

Sabine Lösing

GUE

DE

91

Olle Ludvigsson

S+D

SE

92

Linda McAvan

S+D

UK

93

Andrejs Mamikins

S+D

LT

94

Vladimir Manka

S+D

SK

95

Thomas Mann

EPP

DE

96

Edouard Martin

S+D

FR

97

Susanne Melior

S+D

DE

98

Clare Moody

S+D

UK

99

Claude Moraes

S+D

UK

100

Alessia Maria Mosca

S+D

IT

101

Victor Negrescu

S+D

RO

102

Norbert Neuser

S+D

DE

103

Peter Niedermüller

S+D

HU

104

Jens Nilsson

S+D

SE

105

Maria Noichl

S+D

DE

106

Pier Antonio Panzeri

S+D

IT

107

Gilles Pargneaux

S+D

FR

108

Tonio Picula

S+D

HR

109

Markus Pieper

EPP

DE

110

Sirpa Pietikäinen

EPP

FI

111

Gianni Pittella

S+D

IT

112

Soraya Post

S+D

SE

113

Gabriele Preuss

S+D

DE

114

Viviane Reding

EPP

LU

115

Evelyne Regner

S+D

AT

116

Terry Reintke

Greens

DE

117

Herbert Reul

EPP

DE

118

Christine Revault D’Allonnes Bonnefoy

S+D

FR

119

Maria Joao Rodrigues

S+D

PT

120

Inmaculada Rodriguez-Pinero

S+D

SP

121

Ulrike Rodust

S+D

DE

122

Claude Rolin

EPP

BE

123

Lola Sanchez Caldentey

GUE

SP

124

Joachim Schuster

S+D

DE

125

Molly Scott Cato

Greens

UK

126

Maria Lidia Senra Rodriguez

GUE

SP

127

Peter Simon

S+D

DE

128

Sion Simon

S+D

UK

129

Birgit Sippel

S+D

DE

130

Alyn Smith

Greens

UK

131

Renate Sommer

EPP

DE

132

Jutta Steinruck

S+D

DE

133

Catherine Stihler

S+D

UK

134

Bart Staes

Greens

BE

135

Tibor Szanyi

S+D

HU

136

Marc Tarabella

S+D

BE

137

Josep-Maria Terricabras i Nogueras

Greens

SP

138

Isabelle Thomas

S+D

FR

139

Nils Torvalds

Alde

Fin

140

Claude Turmes

Greens

LU

141

Marita Ulvskog

S+D

SE

142

Elena Valenciano

S+D

SP

143

Angela Vallina de la Noval

GUE

SP

144

Kathleen Van Brempt

S+D

BE

145

Tom Vandenkendelaere

EPP

BE

146

Jakob von Weizsäcker

S+D

DE

147

Julia Ward

S+D

UK

148

Manfred Weber

EPP

DE

149

Josef Weidenholzer

S+D

AT

150

Martina Werner

S+D

DE

151

Kerstin Westphal

S+D

DE

152

Glenis Willmott

S+D

UK

153

Boris Zala

S+D

SK

154

Flavio Zanonato

S+D

IT

155

Gabriele Zimmer

Gue

DE

156

Ulrike Lunacek

Greens

AT

157

Michel Reimon

Greens

AT

158

Monika Vana

Greens

AT

159

Miriam Dalli

S+D

Malta